Within Trilateral Defense Ministerial Juansher Burchuladze Met with Azerbaijani Counterpart
Defense Minister of Georgia Juansher Burchuladze hosts his Azerbaijani counterpart in Tsinandali, Kakheti region. Azerbaijan-Turkey-Georgia Defense Ministerial has officially been opened today.
Defense Minister held the first bilateral meeting with Defense Minister of the republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov. At the meeting the sides stressed on regional peace and stability, as well as bilateral cooperation directions. The sides also referred to the joint participation in multinational military trainings and future cooperation plans to this respect. Participation of Azerbaijani military in mountain courses at Sachkhere Mountain Training School was also outlined at the meeting. As Juansher Burchuladze stated, maintenance of the dynamic of bilateral military cooperation is vital as it strengthens positive links between the military and enhances interoperability.
By the end of the meeting Juansher Burchuladze and Colonel General Zakir Hasanov signed the document of bilateral cooperation in defense sphere.