Transfer of authority ceremony of national Guard Platoons in the Central African Republic
The Reinforced Platoon of the Georgian National Guard completed the ongoing EU-led military training mission (EUTM RCA) in the Central African Republic. The Georgian peacekeepers handed over the authority to the Reinforced Platoon that arrived in the 8th rotation and wished them a successful implementation of the mission.
The event was held at Moana Camp in Bangui the capital city of the Central African Republic. Commander of Military Training Mission Brigadier General Jacques Langlade de Montgros underlined professionalism of the Georgian peacekeepers and thanked them for the high level accomplishment of the mission, as well as wished a new Platoon successful fulfillment of their duties.
The 7th National Guard Reinforced Platoon, led by Captain Giorgi Guliashvili was fulfilling the military training mission (EUTM RCA) in the Central African Republic for six months. The main task of the Georgian peacekeepers was providing security of the base, motorized patrol, convoy and departure. Georgian platoon will return to the homeland in the nearest future.