Command and Staff Exercise Eternity 2021 started
At the drill ground of Combat Training Centre of Georgian Defence Forces Command and Staff Exercise ETERNITY 2021 began. Over 200 participants from Georgia, Turkey and Azerbaijan are participating in the annual exercise.
This year, for the first time, a Quick Response Unit of the Strategic Pipeline Protection Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs will participate in the field component of the training. Georgian armored vehicles manufactured by Military Scientific-Technical Centre Delta  - "Didgori 1", "Didgori 2" and "Didgori 3" will also be presented at the exercise for the first time.
The international training scenario is based on peacekeeping operations, providing security for the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline in times of crisis, as well as increasing interoperability between Azerbaijani, Turkish and Georgian military units.