Initial registration for contract-based military service is already possible at the houses of justice and public centers
28 September 2021
From today on, the initial registration of Georgian citizens for the contract based military service became possible in the houses of justice and public centers. To enlist in the contract service, a person will have the opportunity, through a simplified procedure, with only a personal number, date of birth and telephone number, to pass registration in houses of justice and public centers across the country. The goal of the project is to offer the high quality service to those aspiring to join the Defence Forces and to further simplify the registration procedures.
The ministers of Defence and Justice Juansher Burchuladze and Rati Bregadze signed the Memorandum.
According to Defence Minister, the first and every hundredth person registered and enlisted in the army will receive an award of the MoD. In order to inform the public, a hotline was set up as part of the project, which combines the calls from the Ministry of Defence, House of Justice and public centers. The interested persons will receive the comprehensive information operatively on the contract and reserve military service operatively. In case of need, the operator will help the citizens through the registration process as well.