Georgian officers are taking part in the international exercise Rapid Trident 2021 in Ukraine
A multinational exercise Rapid Trident 2021 is ongoing within the NATO Partnership for Peace Programme (PfP) in the International Peace and Security Centre at Yavoriv training ground in Lviv region, Ukraine. Georgian Defence Forces are represented with 6 officers taking part in the staff component of the training.
The goal of the international exercise is to enhance the interoperability between the military forces of NATO member and PfP countries and improving Quick Response Force performance.
Multinational Training Rapid Trident 2021 involves 6,000 military personnel from 15 partner countries: Ukraine, USA, Bulgaria, Canada, Georgia, Germany, Italy, Jordan, Lithuania, Moldova, Pakistan, Poland, Romania, Turkey and the United Kingdom.
Rapid Trident 2021 is an annual U.S.-Ukrainian exercise that officially ends on October 1. Georgian Defence Forces have been participating in Rapid Trident since 2013 in various components.