The visit of the representatives of the NATO Defence Education Enhancement Program to Georgia
The representatives of NATO Defence Education Enhancement Programme (DEEP) visited Georgian Ministry of Defence. The aim of the visit was to review current professional military education system in Georgia, discussing events implemented within the framework of DEEP and identifing the areas of future cooperation  based on the needs of Georgia.
Deputy Minister of Defence of Georgia and the Deputy Commander of the Defence Forces hosted the NATO delegation members. During the meetings, the sides discussed the priorities and challenges of the Georgian military education system, including the introduction of a misison command approach and deepening cooperation with the Alliance in this area.
Within the framework of the visit, the NATO delegation held meetings with the representatives of the David Agmashenebeli Georgian National Defence Academy, where they got familiar with the master's and distance learning programs. Workshops were also held at the Command and Staff College of the Academy, the Higher Command School, the army Center of the Training and Military Education Command and the Giorgi Antsukhelidze NCO Academy.
The members of the NATO delegation assessed the capabilities of the educational institutions in Georgia and got familiar with the existing academic processes and training programs, future plans and needs of the professional training institutes.