Recruits swore the oath of allegiance at the jubilee of Combat Trainings Centre in Akhalkalaki
19 September is the anniversary of the Senior Sergeant Zaza Feradze Basic Combat Training Centre. The jubilee was marked with a solemn ceremony at the location of the Centre in Akhalkalaki on the military base area which is equipped with modern infrastructure and inventory.
On this occasion, 140 servicemen of I Recruit Training Company took the military oath. From this day, they have been enlisted in a contract-military service and sent to various units of the Georgian Defence Forces.
Deputy Commander of the Defence Forces Major General Zaza Chkhaidze and Commander of Trainings and Military Education Colonel Zurab Khvichia opened a memorial of the heroes killed in the battles for Georgia's territorial integrity and international missions and honored their memory with a minute of silence.
Major General Zaza Chkhaidze congratulated the recruits on the important day of oath taking and on the jubilee to the BCT Centre personnel and wished them dignified service to the motherland. Commander of the Centre COL Zaqaria Kalandadze and Chaplain of the Centre Farther Aleksandre also congratulated the servicemen on the anniversary of the BCT Centre.
As part of the event, the military servicemen were awarded with General Kvinitadze, General Mazniashvili and Giorgi Antsukhelidze medals for the achievement in combat training, for maintaining combat readiness, for the professionalism revealed in planning and leading of large scale exercises and  military operations.
The new center was opened in Akhalkalaki in September 2020 during Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili`s tenure on the position of Defence Minister. According to his decision, the recruits enrolled in the Basic Combat Training Course (BCT) will be paid 500 GEL per month during the training period. Buildings, barracks, canteens were changed and repaired, the infrastructure and communication systems were completely renovated. The center trains 800 military personnel simultaneously.