Minister Juansher Burchuladze hosted a delegation of American congressmen
Minister of Defence hosted the members of US Congress delegation visiting Georgia at the Ministry of Defence. Juansher Burchuladze thanked the congressmen for unwavering support for Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity and exemplary strategic partnership. Minister Juansher Burchuladze stressed the importance of this partnership, common interests and democratic values, and confirmed his readiness to move to a new stage of defence cooperation with the United States and to implement joint plans.
During the meeting the congressmen were informed about the reforms implemented in recent years with the support of the United States, ongoing modernization of armaments and equipment in units, the successful completion of the Georgia Defence Readiness Program and joint exercises. One of the topics of the conversation was the current situation in the occupied territories, regional and Black Sea security environment and the threats coming from Russia.
During the visit, the U.S. Congressmen delegation visited the Maro Makashvili Military Servicemen Rehabilitation Center in Tserovani, where they were also hosted by the Minister of Defence. The Center for Wounded and Injured Servicemen was built in cooperation with the United States. The Georgian side thanked the US representatives for their significant contribution to the implementation of the project.
The congressmen represent various congressional committees and are co-sponsors the "Georgia Support Act" initiated in the US House of Representatives.