Agile Spirit 2021 finished
The multinational exercise Agile Spirit 2021, which was hosted by Georgia for the tenth time, ended with a live fire exercise at the Orpholo training ground in Akhaltsikhe. According to the simulated scenario, a multinational battalion of Georgian, American and Ukrainian troops carried out defensive and counter-attack operations to destroy the conventional enemy.
Georgian-made armored personnel carriers Didgori Warrior and Didgori Medevak, the armored vehicles belonging  to the Georgian armament, anti-tank system, artillery system, mortars, as well as  Iroquois helicopter and UH-60 Black Hawk Helicopter were used in the exercise.
After the life fire exercise, the official closing ceremony of the jubilee Agile Spirit was held.  President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili,  Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili, Speaker of the Parliament Kakha Kuchava, Minister of Defence Juansher Burchuladze, the US Ambassador to Georgia Kelly Degnan and the Adjutant General of the U.S. State of Georgia National Guard, Major General Thomas M. Carden attended the ceremony. During their Address, the visitors emphasized vigorous partnership existing between the two countries and underlined significance of multinational exercises in this context.  The Agile Spirit 20121 finished with awarding of the participating military servicemen.