Airborne Operation with Participation of Georgian and American Military by C-130 Hercules Aircrafts within Agile Spirit 2021
1 August 2021
For the first time in the history of Georgian-hosted multinational military training exercises,   Georgia and U.S. military personnel participated in a joint airborne operation signifying the partnership between our two countries. Within Agile Spirit 2021, U.S. Army Europe-Africa (SETAF-AF), U.S. Air Force Europe (USAFE) and Georgian Defense Forces (GDF) conducted a simulated Joint Forcible Entry (JFE) airborne operation at Vaziani Airfield, just south of Tbilisi.
Defense Minister Juansher Burchuladze, U.S. Ambassador to Georgia Kelly C. Degnan, Chief of Defense Forces, Major General Giorgi Matiashvili and his deputies, Agile Spirit 2021 Georgian and American directors and the leadership of Georgian Defense Forces attended the airborne operation. The representatives of General Mazniashvili Youth Legion viewed the demonstrative training as well.
The airborne operation consisted of three USAFE C-130 Hercules aircrafts based from Ramstein, Germany which are currently forward-deployed at the Alekseevka Joint Squadron, Georgia.
The exercise began with a heavy equipment airdrop simulating delivery of military equipment to an austere operating environment, followed by approximately two company-sized units from the Vicenza, Italy-based, 1st Squadron, 91st Cavalry Regiment, 173rd Airborne Brigade of U.S. Army Europe-Africa and a Ranger Company of Special Operation Battalion (West) of SOF, GDF conducted the large-scale JFE seize at Vaziani Airfield. The paratroopers displayed the flags of the participating nations of the exercise during their descent. This is second JFE exercise in Georgia.
According to the scenario, the paratroopers secured the airfield in order to allow for the multinational follow-on-forces to arrive and occupy the airfield.