International Exercise Agile Spirit 2021 Officially Launched
International multinational military exercise Agile Spirit 2021, which marks its jubilee is hosted by Georgia for the 10th time has officially launched. The official opening ceremony was held on II Infantry Brigade, Senaki.
Defense Minister of Georgia Juansher Burchuladze addressed the military servicemen of NATO 12 member and 3 partner countries participating in the exercise and outlined that through joint trainings interoperability and combat capabilities among the military units of the participant nations will enhance more and more. Minister also emphasized the importance of holding multinational exercises in Georgia and stated that such occasions enhance NATO existence in the country and promotes peace and security in the region.
Chief of Defense Forces of Georgia, Major General Giorgi Matiashvili congratulated the military of 15 participant nations on launching Agile Spirit 2021 and wished them successful execution of the international training. While delivering a speech he highlighted the importance of enhancement partnership capabilities among the participant nations and readiness.
The MoD leadership, Defense Attaches of those countries which are participating in Agile Spirit 2021, Governor of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Region and Mayor of Senaki Municipality attended the event.
Agile Spirit 2021 is led by West Command of Georgian Defense Forces and US Army in Europe and Africa that is directed by West Commander, Brigadier General Koba Grigolia. Multinational military exercise Agile Spirit 2021 is held in Georgia from July 26 including August 6. Agile Spirit 2021 aims to enhance interoperability among the forces of NATO member and partner countries, to improve and strengthen operational capabilities during planning and execution of operations in real time within multinational environment, to improve cooperation in multinational readiness and security sphere.