Juansher Burchuladze met with Minister of National Defence of Greece
After participating in the Round Table discussion held within the framework of the EU Defence Ministerial, Minister of Defence of Georgia was hosted by his Greek counterpart. At the meeting, Juansher Burchuladze and Nikolas Panagiotopoulos highlighted the close historical ties between Georgia and Greece based on common values, and expressed hope that cooperation between the two nations will further develop. The Greek side reiterated its support for Georgia's territorial integrity and Georgia`s European and Euro-Atlantic integration aspirations.
At the meeting, the colleagues discussed ongoing bilateral cooperation in the field of defence. The discussions focused on NATO-Georgia partnership, the implementation of the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package (SNGP), the Black Sea security and the importance of NATO's active involvement in this process.
Within the framework of the meeting, 2021 bilateral cooperation plan was signed between the Ministries of Defence of Georgia and Greece. The document, which defines the areas of cooperation and activities for the current year, was signed by the ministers.
Georgian Minister of Defence is paying visit to Greece at the invitation of Greek Minister of Defence. During the visit, Juansher Burchuladze also took part in the International Defence Exhibition held in Athens.