Defence Minister opened a new canteen in Krtsanisi
Minister of Defence of Georgia Juansher Burchuladze and Commander of the Defence Forces, Major General Giorgi Matiashvili opened the newly built canteen in the Training and Military Education Support Center "Krtsanisi" and symbolically cut a red ribbon. Juansher Burchuladze and Major-General Giorgi Matiashvili inspected the infrastructure and had dinner with the military servicemen.
The new canteen is built to meet the modern standards and can accommodate more than 400 soldiers at a time. The new dining room is equipped with modern kitchen appliances, where the latest systems of air conditioning and ventilation are installed, the surrounding area has been improved as well. One of the priorities from the time of the appointment of Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili as Minister of Defence was the complete upgrade of the existing infrastructure aimed at creating favourable conditions for the Georgian military to meet the standards of NATO member states. For 2020, 100 million GEL was allocated, which was 4 times more than the previous year and about 250 facilities were built, repaired and rehabilitated. This year, this policy will continue and 80 million GEL will be spent on infrastructure maintenance and construction. With these funds, construction and rehabilitation of up to 100 facilities is planned.