Juansher Burchuladze visited the infrastructure works at the military base in Telavi
Minister of Defence of Georgia is getting familiar with the infrastructure works ongoing in the Defence Forces. Minister inspected finished and ongoing rehabilitation works at the 20th Cadre Brigade base of National Guard in Telavi.
The infirmary has been already completed at the military base, which has undergone major repairs, as well as the renovation of one of the barracks, where the roof has been replaced, the bathrooms-repaired and equipped with new inventory.
Currently, the bathrooms of the second barracks are being overhauled at the base and a new training facility is being built. This year, internal roads will be arranged at the base and outdoor lighting will be installed.​
One of the priorities from the time of the appointment of Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili as Minister of Defence was the complete renovation of the existing infrastructure aimed at creating favourable conditions for the Georgian military to meet the standards of NATO member states. For 2020, 100 million GEL was allocated, which was 4 times more than the previous year and about 250 facilities were built, repaired and rehabilitated. This year, this policy will continue and 80 million GEL will be spent on infrastructure rehabilitation and construction. With these funds, building and renovation of up to 100 facilities is planned.