Juansher Burchuladze met with Ambassador of the Czech Republic
Minister of Defence of Georgia Juansher Burchuladze met with Ambassador of the Czech Republic to Georgia Peter Mikiska.
Minister of Defence thanked the Czech diplomat for supporting Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity, as well as the country's Euro-Atlantic membership aspirations. The meeting focused on the further development of bilateral defence cooperation. Minister spoke about the significant contribution of the Czech Republic in the implementation of the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package (SNGP). He also appreciated Czech observers’ involvement in the European Union Monitoring Mission (EUMM). Juansher Burchuladze noted that transformation of Georgia is crucial for the security of the region, in which the support of international partners, including the Czech Republic, is significant. The sides discussed issues of cooperation with the Czech Republic in terms of social and psychological support of wounded servicemen. In this regard, in the future, a memorandum will be signed between the Ministries of Defence of Georgia and the Czech Republic to support the military servicemen and their families.
The conversation covered the issues of cooperation in the field of military education.