The first phase of Pilot Programme Defence and Security ended
The first stage of the Pilot Project – Defence and Security, which is the joint educational project of the Ministry of Defence and the Ministry of Education and Science has finished. Today, the Deputy Minister of Defence Grigol Giorgadze attended the meeting in a remote format and took part in the awarding ceremony of teachers and students participating in the project.
The Deputy Minister of Defence and the First Deputy Minister of Education and Science Ekaterine Dgebuadze awarded the teachers, students and directors from 12 accredited schools involved in the Project with certificates of appreciation in the online format.
The leaders of the MoD addressed the project participants and talked about the importance of the joint project aimed at raising the patriotic spirit among the younger generation. The meeting was attended by the Deputy Commander of the Defence Forces Major General Zaza Chkhaidze and the project work group representatives from the Defence Forces.
At the first stage, within the Pilot Project, up to 500 students of the 10th grade from different Georgian schools studied the textbook Defence and Security. The aim of the educational program is to raise the patriotic spirit and deepen the knowledge of students and youth regarding the issues such as: sources of possible threats, legal framework related to security, modern weapons and their damaging factors, first aid rules, Georgian defence system, the mission and activity of Defence Forces and civil security. The subject- Defence and Security is taught in schools selected in a pilot mode by people with military experience who passed the teacher training course. The program will be renewed  from the new academic year.