Georgian servicemen participate in Marine Diver Training in the framework of Sea Breeze 2021 in the port of Odessa
The multinational naval exercise Sea Breeze 2021 in Ukraine is in an active phase. A group of divers from the Georgian Special Operations Forces is participating in a naval diving exercise in the port of Odessa with Ukrainian, American, Polish, Latvian and Canadian partners.
As part of the training, the divers are divided into different groups and have to fulfill the tasks in the Black Sea such as mining, demining, bottom reconnaissance, underwater target detection with sonar system, dock inspection and underwater search methods. The Georgian Defence Forces are represented in the international exercises in naval, land and headquarters components and participate with the personnel of the Coast Guard Department of Border Police of Ministry of Internal Affairs and the military units of 31 NATO member and partner countries.