Major General Giorgi Matiashvili paid official visit to Romania
Commander of Georgian Defence Forces Major General Giorgi Matiashvili paid an official visit to Romania. The official welcome ceremony was held at the Ministry of National Defence. The Georgian General held meetings with Minister of National Defence Nicolae-Ionel CIUCA and his counterpart Lieutenant General Daniel Daniel Petrescu.
During the meeting, a number of issues were highlighted including bilateral defence cooperation between Georgia and Romania and Georgia`s progress in the implementation of security and defence reforms. Major General Giorgi Matiashvili focused on the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package (SNGP) and Romania`s active involvement in the NATO Core team activity.
One of the topics of the discussion was the Black Sea security. Georgia, as an integral part of the Black Sea security architecture and the partner of NATO's enhanced capabilities, continues to engage in strategic dialogue with the Alliance and take practical steps in this regard.
Minister of National Defence of Roamnia expressed readiness for closer cooperation to increase security in the Black Sea region and pledged support to Georgia on its path to Euro-Atlantic membership aspirations. "Romania will continue to support the process of reforming Georgia's defence system by offering experience gained in the process of joining NATO," said Nicolae-Ionel CIUCA.
The commanders of the Georgian and Romanian Defence Forces discussed enhancement of cooperation in the field of defence and underlined especially the joint participation in the multinational exercises planned in Georgia and Romania, the field of military education and sharing of experience in military production. “We are ready to develop our traditional relationship with Georgian Defence Forces-our credible partner in the Caucasus. Our states, bordering the Black Sea, have a common interest in ensuring security and stability in this region. Bilateral cooperation between Georgia and Romania will promote strengthening the partnership between our Defence Dorces and regional security in general," said Lieutenant General Daniel Petrescu.
Chief of Georgian Defence Forces visited Bucharest together with his Deputy Brigadier General Irakli Chichinadze.