Minister Juansher Burchuladze meets NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg
Minister of Defence of Georgia Juansher Burchuladze met with the Secretary General of NATO Jens Stoltenberg. The meeting was held at the headquarters of the North Atlantic Alliance in Brussels. Defence Minister thanked Jens Stoltenberg for its unwavering support for Georgia's territorial integrity, sovereignty and independence.
The meeting focused on the security situation in the region and the importance of enhanced NATO involvement in the Black Sea region in the light of the exisiting challenges. Minister Juansher Burchuladze noted that Georgia continues to use all mechanisms of cooperation with NATO to achieve maximum progress on the path to NATO membership.
The process of successful implementation of the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package and the importance of establishing a more sustainable and interdependent defence force were especially underlined.
Minister Juansher Buchuldze confirmed Georgia`s readiness, as one of the credible partner towards the common security goals and expressed hope that the successful NATO-Georgia cooperation will further develop which will foster the political progress of partnership.
Jens Stoltenberg reaffirmed the Alliance's support for Georgia's integration into NATO and thanked the Georgian side for its contribution to the NATO-led Resolute Support Mission in the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan.