Minister of Defence visited Basic Combat Training Course
The Minister of Defence of Georgia visited the Senior Sergeant Zaza Feradze Basic Combat Training Center in Akhalkalaki, where he got familiar with with the completed and ongoing infrastructure works. Minister Juansher Burchuladze inspected the fully renovated canteen equipped with new equipment and renovated barracks as well as received information about the living conditions of the recruits and their daily schedule.
The Minister also had the opportunity to view the equipment displayed at the drill ground.
Arrangement of the headquarters facility, the checkpoint and the facades of 3 boiler buildings were completed at the Basic Combat Training Center.
As part of the infrastructure works, landscaping and rehabilitation of engineering communications, as well as a tribune and a flag installation works were carried out at the military base. Along with Minister Juansher Burchuladze, Deputy Minister of Defence Grigol Giorgadze, Commander of Defence Forces Major General Giorgi Matiashvili, Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee on Defence and Security Irakli Beraia, his Deputy Vladimer Chachibaia and Minister of Finance Lasha Khutsishvili were present at the Basic Combat Training Centre.
The new Basic Combat Training Centre of modern standards was opened in Akhalkalaki in September 2020, during the tenure of Irakli Gharibashvili on the position of Defence Minister.