The NATO-Georgia Joint Training and Evaluation Center marks five years since the establishment of the JTEC
The NATO-Georgia Joint Training and Evaluation Center (JTEC) celebrates its fifth anniversary. The event was attended by Lela Chikovani, First Deputy Minister of Defence of Georgia, Chief of Defence Forces of Georgia, Major General Giorgi Matiashvili, Substantial NATO-Georgia Package (SNGP) core group representatives, as well as personnel of the Center, US Army and Marines and other invited guests.
Lela Chikovani and Major-General Giorgi Matiashvili praised the JTEC personnel for their service and personally congratulated them on their fifth anniversary. For their contribution to the development of The NATO-Georgia Joint Training and Evaluation Center (JTEC), The military servicemen were recognized and awarded departmental medals. For the invited guests, an exhibition of equipment, innovative virtual and field systems was also held at the center.
The NATO-Georgia Joint Training and Evaluation Center (JTEC) was established on the basis of the Krtsanisi National Training Center throughout the scope of the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package (SNGP) awarded to Georgia at the 2014 Wales Summit. JTEC provides all levels of field simulation and virtual training for both, command and brigade, as well as battalion, company and platoon. Active military personnel of NATO member and partner countries have been participating in the implementation of the training center initiative's execution from its inception, alongside Georgian soldiers.
The advisory group includes representatives from Norway, Lithuania and the United Kingdom. Within USA-Georgia bilateral cooperation, JTEC represents US Marine Corps and Army contingents, as well as a group of civilian experts.
JTEC currently has four centers: Combat Training Center, Peacekeeping Operations Training Center, Exercise Assessment Center, and Command and Staff Training Center.