Defense Minister of Ukraine Visited Tserovani Rehabilitation Center
Defense Minister of Ukraine Andriy Taran visited Maro Makashvili Rehabilitation Center in Tserovani. The representatives of MoD Social Affairs and Psychological Support Department hosted the Ukrainian guest. Deputy Defense Ministers – Lela Chikovani and Grigol Giorgadze accompanied Defense Minister of Ukraine in Tserovani as well.
The Ukrainian delegation led by Defense Minister viewed the infrastructure of the Rehabilitation Center constructed under the U.S. support and equipped by the latest technologies. The guests also familiarized with the special areas for physical and psychological rehabilitation which are adapted for wounded warriors and got information on their rehabilitation process. The Ukrainian guests also visited sport gyms for basketball and aqua therapy.
Later on Andriy Taran awarded First Deputy Defense Minister Lela Chikovani and Deputy Chief of Defense Forces, Brigadier General Irakli Chichinadze with Medals of Honor for their contribution in enhancing Georgia-Ukraine bilateral cooperation in defense sphere. Ukrainian Defense Minister also handed over various awards to the representatives of MoD and Defense Forces.
First Deputy Defense Minister Lela Chikovani expressed gratitude to Andriy Taran for his visit to Georgia on the occasion of Independence Day and generally, for Ukraine’s unwavering support to Georgia and friendship. Lela Chikovani expressed hope to continue close relationship with the Ukraine, including rehabilitation of Ukrainian military together with their family members at Maro Makashvili Rehabilitation Center.