Minister of Defence of Georgia is hosting his Ukrainian counterpart
The Minister of Defence of Ukraine Andriy Taran arrived in Georgia to attend the event dedicated to the Independence Day. Before participating in the ceremony, Minister of Defence of Georgia Juansher Burchuladze hosted his counterpart at the MoD.
During the meeting, the sides highlighted the multi-annual firendship between Georgia and Ukraine, strategic partnership, and successful cooperation. Juansher Burchuladze and Andriy Taran reaffirmed their unwavering support for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of the two countries and towards the Euro-Atlantic membership and stressed importance of peaceful settlement of the conflicts.
During discussions, the sides highlighted the other important issues such as security of the Black Sea and the region, enhancing defensive capabilities, increasing compatibility with NATO, cooperation in the field of military education and medicine.
At the end of the meeting, the ministers signed 2021 Bilateral Cooperation Plan between Defence Ministers of Georgia and Ukraine. According to the Plan, the partners will share each other the mutual experience in different fields.
In addition to the events dedicated to the national holiday on May 26, the Minister of Defense of Ukraine will visit the Maro Makashvili Military Servicemen Rehabilitation Center in Tserovani.