Withdrawal of the Georgian Contingent from Afghanistan has started
Withdrawal of the Georgian military units from the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan has started. The Company of the 3rdInfantry Brigade of West Command is the first military unit that has returned to Georgia today. The Georgian military contingent carried out Resolute Support Mission under the German command in Mazar-i-Sharif, on Camp Marmal and was responsible for rapid reaction tasks.
The official welcoming ceremony for the peacekeeping contingent was held on the territory of the 4th Mechanized Brigade. Defence Minister Juansher Burchuladze and Chief of the Georgian Defence Forces Major-General Giorgi Matiashvili welcomed the Georgian solders at home, thanked them for their outstanding service, significant contribution to global security and paid tribute to the memory of the fallen soldiers once again. Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the Federal Republic of Germany to Georgia, H.E. Hubert Knirsch addressed the Georgian soldiers and underlined the professionalism of the Georgian solders, their distinguished service alongside the allies and significant contribution to the global peace and security.
The awarding ceremony was also held in Vaziani – 11 military service members received Medals for Participation in Peacekeeping Operations. Since 2004, as part of various rotations (ISAF and RSM) in the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan, more than 20 000 Georgian solders took part in international missions.