Deputy Chief of the Georgian Defence Forces awarded the Swede Expert
A farewell meeting with the Swede expert LTC Thomas Gillman was held at the NATO-Georgia Joint Training and Evaluation Center (JTEC). Deputy Chief of the Georgian Defence Forces, Major General Zaza Chkhaidze awarded the representative of the JTEC consultation team of the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package (SNGP) with the medal “Noble Partner”. LTC Thomas Gillman received the award for his support provided to the Georgian side since 2019. The Swede expert made a considerable contribution to the development of the JTEC initiative. The event was attended by the representatives of SNGP and JTEC.
LTC Thomas Gillman assisted JTEC in planning of the trainings and exercises in cooperation with the relevant representatives of NATO and Georgian Defence Forces. His role in successful development of the JTEC is outstanding. In 2020 NATO-Georgia Joint Training and Evaluation Centre (JTEC) and NATO Joint Force Training Centre (JFTC) signed a partnership agreement. The document will further support development of  JTEC as a NATO-affiliated training centre.