The second modernized Su-25 successfully conducted a test flight
Modernization and renovation of aviation capabilities of the Georgian Defence Forces is actively ongoing. The second modernized aircraft Su-25 of the Georgian Defence Forces has successfully conducted a test flight as well. As promised by the Minister of Defence of Georgia Juansher Burchuladze, the first test flight of modernized aircraft Su-25 was conducted on March 6 that was followed by the second test flight today. The test flights on the next modernized aircrafts will be conducted every next month, according to the schedule outlined in the agreement. The aircraft was repaired and upgraded by the JSC “TAM-Tbilisi Aircraft Manufacturing” in cooperation with the State Military Scientific-Technical Center “Delta” under the supervision and participation of the Aviation and Air Defense Command of the Georgian Defence Forces. The upgraded version of Su-25 is intended for both combat and training flights.
Commander of Aviation and Air Defence Command, Colonel Sergo Ninua attended the test flight of the modernized Su-25 on the airfield of TAM-Tbilisi Aircraft Manufacturing. Aviation modernization project was initiated by the former Minister of Defence of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili and is being successfully implemented.
In July of 2020, with the purpose of development of the Georgian aviation, Ministry of Defense of Georgia and JSC “TAM-Tbilisi Aircraft Manufacturing” signed an agreement that envisages modernization and overhaul of the Su-25 aircrafts belonging to the Georgian Defense Forces. The active phase of the aviation modernization was launched in August 2020 and major repair of aircrafts of the Georgian Defense Forces will be accomplished by the end of 2022. Along with the repair-modernization of the aircrafts the pilots and technical personnel is being retrained according to their specialties. The training process of the personnel is supported by the partner countries.