Defence Minister of Georgia Met with his Lithuanian Counterpart in Vilnius
Minister of Defence of Georgia Juansher Burchuladze held meeting with the Minister of National Defence of the Republic of Lithuania, Arvydas Anušauskas in the framework of his visit to Lithuania. The official welcoming ceremony with participation of the Armed Forces Orchestra and Honour Guard Company was held at the Ministry of National Defence of the Republic of Lithuania. The ceremony was followed by the bilateral meeting between delegation of the Republic of Lithuania and delegation of Georgia. During the talks with his Lithuanian counterpart, Juansher Burchuladze stressed the unique character of the friendship and strong partnership between Georgia and Lithuania based on shared values and principles. He thanked the Lithuanian side for supporting Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity, as well as its path of European and Euro-Atlantic integration.
Global security challenges, threats coming from Russia, existing situation on the occupied territories of Georgia, Lithuania’s contribution to the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package (SNGP), Lithuania’s participation in international exercises and trainings scheduled in Georgia, bilateral cooperation in defence sphere, support towards Georgia’s defence transformation process, cooperation in the fields of Strategic Communications and Cyber Defence – these are the topics discussed by the Defence Ministers at the extended meeting.
After the meeting the colleagues departed for the Antakalnis Cemetery where they laid wreath at the Monument to the victims of January 13, 1991 fallen for independence of the Republic of Lithuania. Juanshed Burchuladze also paid tribute to the memory of the Georgian officer Datiko Machavariani and laid flowers on his grave. Since 1918 Datiko Machavariani had been actively engaged in creation of the National Army of Georgia and participated in battles for defending Georgia's independence. After Georgia's occupation by Russia, Datiko Machavariani emigrated and served in the artillery division of the National Army of Poland.