Chief of Defense Forces Hosted Legislators
Chief of Defense Forces of Georgia, Major General Giorgi Matiashvili met with the members of Defense and Security Committee of the Parliament and the Confidence Group at General Staff HQ.   Acting as Minister of Defense of Georgia Zurab Azarashvili and the leadership of Defense Forces attended the informative meeting as well.
The legislators were briefed on the mission, structure, main directions and activities, as well as future plans of the Defense Forces. While briefing the Heads of the Departments of General Staff emphasized already implemented important projects and future priorities. The representatives of Defense Forces and Defense and Security Committee expressed hope to continue close cooperation and perform joint events together.
By the end of the meeting Chief of Defense Forces
and Chairman of Defense and Security Committee handed over presents to each other.
Within the bilateral cooperation the members of Defense and Security Committee and the Confidence Group have already been at Defense Institution Building School (DIBS), military bases in Vaziani, JTEC and Maro Makashvili Rehabilitation Center in Tserovani.