Defense Minister Met with President of Latvia
Within the visit to Latvia, Defense Minister of Georgia met with President of Latvia H.E. Egils Levits. The meeting was held at the residence of President where the sides referred to the security of the Baltic and the Black Sea regions, the threats from Russia, the situation in occupied territories and bilateral cooperation between Latvia and Georgia in defense sphere.
Juansher Burchuladze expressed gratitude to President H.E. Egils Levits for Latvia’s firm support to Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity, as well as to Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration and stressed on  that  NATO and EU membership remains the top foreign and security policy directions for our Government and most importantly the Georgian people. Minister also highlighted Georgia’s significant progress in terms of enhancing NATO interoperability, as well as democratization and defense reforms.
Defense Minister of Georgia also met with Minister of Foreign Affairs of Latvia. Juansher Burchuladze thanked Edgars Rinkévičs for political support, as well as for participation of Latvian observers in EUMM and emphasized the existing challenges from Russia, including hybrid threats and enhancing military presence in the Black Sea region.