Minister of Defence hosted the Ambassador of the French Republic to Georgia
The Minister of Defence continues his introductory meetings with the Diplomatic corps. This time Minister of Defence, Juansher Burchuladze hosted the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the French Republic to Georgia Diego Colas.
At the meeting, the sides discussed the France-Georgia bilateral defence cooperation and expressed hope that cooperation will become more multilateral and intensive.
Juansher Burchuladze thanked the French side for its unwavering support of Georgia's foreign and security priorities. The Minister emphasized the France contribution in Georgia’s defence transformation and the air defence strengthening process.
At the meeting, the sides discussed military education, cooperation in mountain training courses, and also the importance of the joint participation in the EUTM RCA.  The Defence Attaché Lt. Col. Danny Pitt attended the meeting as well.