Defense Minister Viewed Army City Construction Process on Makhata Mountain
Construction of Army City on Makhata Mountain launched under the initiative and decision of Georgian Prime Minister is ongoing in intensive regime. Defense Minister Juansher Burchuladze together with Chief of Defense Forces, Major General Giorgi Matiashvili personally got acquainted to the construction process on the ground.
According to the project, in total 1092 flats in 39 items of 7-floor buildings are being built on Makhata Mountain for Georgian officers. At this stage, the foundations for 31 buildings have already been laid, the floors are being constructed, tiles are being laid between the floors and walls are being put up in the apartments. The foundation pit is being removed for the rest buildings, as well as the outer perimeter of the Army City is being fenced.
The military will be able to purchase 50 m2, 80 m2 and 110 m2 of flats in white frame condition, with unprecedented preferential terms. Approximate cost of per square meter will amount to 200 USD. Consequently, the military will have to pay about 100 USD for per square meter. The military will also be able to use interest-free internal installments and not bank guarantees in order to pay this amount.
In appreciation to value multi-year professional military career and country service, Defense Ministry will assist military personnel and their families to create proper living conditions. The large scale construction project was launched in autumn last year. Construction of the Army City will be accomplished by the end of 2022. Entertaining spaces for children, inner roads, recreation and parking zones will be provided in the Army City.