Defense Institution Building School Hosted the Members of Parliament
Members of the Defense and Security Committee and Trust Group of the Parliament of Georgia visited the Defense Institution Building School (DIBS). The MPs were hosted by the Deputy Defense Minister Rati Bregadze and Director of DIBS Tea Nikolashvili who provided detailed information to the guests about activities of the institution.
Rati Bregadze focused on implemented important projects and future priorities. Tea Nikolashvili informed the MPs about the history, mission, tasks and major directions of the school that supports the effective management of defense and security sector and common understanding of security and defence policy between the government and civil society as well as strengthening the interagency and international cooperation. Representatives of Defense Ministry and Defense and Security Committee expressed hope to strengthen cooperation and organize joint events together in the future.
The Defence Institution Building School (DIBS) was established on June 28, 2016 on the base of the Professional Development Center. DIB School is one of the important projects of the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package (SNGP) endorsed by the team of NATO experts. During 2016-2020 DIBS hosted 232 events attended by the 5505 participants. Furthermore, the School’s long term vision is to acquire NATO accreditation, transform into the regional educational center and develop its infrastructure.