Auto Park Modernization with Special Technique Vehicles Continues in Defense Forces
Under Defense Minister’s initiative auto park modernization with special technique vehicles is actively going on. Within the program aims to purchase NATO standards new vehicles stated by Minister Irakli Garibashvili, Defense Ministry purchased more than 300 items of special technique vehicles, including IVECO Trakkers, also IVECO and MAN Lorries.
Defense Minister Irakli Garibashvili and Chief of Defense Forces, Major General Giorgi Matiashvili attended the special vehicles transmission process at Vaziani 4th Mechanized Brigade and viewed the exhibited vehicles.
The project initiated by Defense Minister aims to equip Defense Forces with auto and specialized vehicles and to improve defense capabilities. Purchasing new vehicles is an important decision in terms of cost-effectiveness as well, as Defense Forces costs million GELs for maintaining and repairing of old equipment in just one year.
Providing Defense Forces with new vehicles will promote to improve defense capabilities, enhance mobility and conduct tasks more effectively. This process is underway and the purchased special vehicles will be distributed in the units of Defense Forces according to elaborated plan.