Recruitment to Contract based Military Service Continues
Ministry of Defence of Georgia invites Georgian citizens to join the contract based professional military service. For this purpose, the citizens of Georgia willing to enlist in the Georgian Army address the registration centers throughout Georgia. Today, the future recruits gathered in the National Guard of Georgia to get detailed information about the conditions of military service from the representatives of the National Guard.
Citizens eligible for the professional military service in the Georgian Armed Forces must be within 18-35 age who will conclude a four-year term contract. They will be provided with NATO standard high quality uniforms, modern military equipment and high quality food; also enjoy free medical service, social and legal guarantees.
The minimal salary of a private soldier amounts 1050 GEL that is increased according to military rank. Upon completion of the second and every other contract, the soldier will get a one-time bonus equal to 7000 GEL. Military servicemen will be able to learn foreign languages, get a new profession and raise qualification abroad.
The documents are accepted except weekends from 10:00 till 16:00. For online registration, please visit - Recruitment centers are open in Senaki, Batumi, Kutaisi, Telavi and Tbilisi. Contact Tel.: (+995) 595 06-03-44.