Ministry of Defence of Georgia and the National Food Agency Signed Renewed Memorandum of Understanding
Memorandum of Understanding on food safety issues concluded between the Ministry of Defence of Georgia and the LEPL National Food Agency of Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture has been renewed. The document was signed by the Deputy Minister of Defence Juansher Burchuladze and Head of LEPL National Food Agency Zurab Chekurashvili.
With the purpose of serving the Georgian military personnel with safe and high quality food products Ministry of Defence of Georgia and the LEPL National Food Agency have been successfully cooperating for a year. Within the framework of the Memorandum of Understanding, the Agency is actively involved in controlling of the food facilities of the military bases and immediately informs the Defence Ministry about any kind of detected flaws.  The Agency also provides relevant recommendations on the food procurement-related technical tasks prepared by the Ministry and inspect the business operators providing food products for the Georgian army food facilities.
Under the renewed Memorandum of Understanding the sides agreed that besides exercising the controlling mechanisms, the Agency will organize trainings on food safety issues and set up working groups. In accordance with Irakli Garibashvili’s decision, in order to ensure the high quality of food products, the Ministry has established the Standardization and Quality Control Department, which ensures high quality of food, kitchen inventory, supplies, infrastructure, sets NATO standards and conducts quality monitoring. Other quality control mechanisms have also been strengthened.