Wounded Warriors Day established under Defense Minister’s Initiative was marked for the first time
Solemn ceremony to mark Wounded Warriors Day was held at Maro Makashvili Rehabilitation Center in Tserovani. Wounded Warriors Day was established under Defense Minister’s initiative a year ago. President of Georgia Salome Zourabishvili, U.S. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Kelly C. Degnan and Defense Minister Irakli Garibashvili congratulated the wounded warriors on the anniversary.
“Our commitment is to care for our wounded warriors for their deserve. Care for them who sacrificed their health for freedom and global peace means to support these fundamental values. This day should become one more opportunity to realize and decide their problems”, stated Irakli Garibashvili while delivering a speech.
Defense Minister emphasized U.S. support in opening the new rehabilitation center. He expressed gratitude to the American partners and highlighted their contribution in developing of Defense Forces.
President of Georgia Salome Zourabishvili addressed the wounded warriors: “Example and spirit of Maro Makashvili and other heroes who fought for freedom is a basis of Georgian Army – the Army which had participated in several wars, combat operations, fought and served for peace and freedom, fought and served in international missions shoulder to shoulder with our strategic partners for global peace and security, for our common values. Firm combat spirit, heroism and devotion of our soldiers demonstrate that Georgia is a reliable and trustworthy partner in this challenge. Georgian Army has confirmed this many times. We have commitment to our army.  We honor our fallen soldiers! We realize our responsibility to those who sacrificed their health to country’s independence and global peace. This rehabilitation center is a demonstration of our common gratitude and commitment which was constructed under the support of our strategic partner – the United States of America. I would like to express special gratitude to the United States of America, U.S. Ambassador and the representative from the USA”.
Within the event 22 wounded warriors were awarded with the service medals “For Combat Injury”. The guests took a tour around the rehabilitation center and got acquainted to its infrastructure and capabilities.
Descendent of National Hero Maro Makashvili – Captain Giorgi Rostomashvili attended the event as well. Currently, the Captain serves in Georgian Defense Forces. The guests spoke with him and thanked for his service.