Defense Minister Met with U.S. Ambassador
Defense Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili hosted USA Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Georgia Kelly C. Degnan. The sides discussed cooperation issues of 2021 in defense sphere, summed up joint projects and referred to future plans.
As Defense Minister outlined cooperation between Georgia and its main strategic partner – U.S. has never been as strong as it is today. Irakli Garibashvili emphasized Kelly C. Degnan’s essential role and support in this process and thanked the Ambassador.
Minister briefed the U.S. Ambassador on the long-standing development plan of Defense Forces and stated that strengthening defense capabilities, modernization of armament, enhancement of NATO interoperability, as well as air defense and anti-armor capabilities and care of wounded warriors will actively continue for 2021 and further.
Within 2021 bilateral cooperation the sides stressed on the successful accomplishment of GDRP, development of intelligence and cyber security capabilities, strengthening of SOF, upcoming multinational exercises in Georgia and joint contribution in international missions.
The Ambassador expressed readiness to support ongoing reforms in Georgian Defense Forces and to deepen cooperation.
First Deputy Defense Minister Lela Chikovani and U.S. Defense Attaché to Georgia, Colonel Stephanie Begley attended the meeting as well.