Defense Minister Hosted Ambassador of Lithuania
Defense Minister of Georgia held an introductory meeting with the Ambassador of Lithuania. Irakli Garibashvili congratulated Andrius Kalindra on a new position and wished him every success. Minister expressed gratitude to the Ambassador for Lithuania’s firm support to Georgia’s sovereignty, territorial integrity and Euro-Atlantic aspiration. He emphasized productive cooperation in defense sphere between Georgia and Lithuania and stressed on Lithuania’s role in successful implementation of SNGP.
Bilateral cooperation issues in defense sphere between Georgia and Lithuania was one of the main topics of discussion. Military education, strategic communication and cyber security were the issues the sides stressed on as well. Defense Minister expressed hope to continue close cooperation with Lithuania in defense sphere in the future.