The Fourth Stage of the 32nd Battalion Left for Afghanistan
Deployment of the 32nd Battalion to Afghanistan is ongoing. Currently the fourth stage of the 32nd Battalion left for Afghanistan on purpose to participate in Resolute Support mission.
Georgian peacekeepers will carry out Resolute Support mission under the US Command for 6 months. The unit will be responsible for security of Bagram Air Base. The rotation process will be accomplished soon and the 32nd Battalion will fully transfer authority from the 12th Battalion.
The 32nd Battalion of III Infantry Brigade underwent final and four-month long intensive pre-deployment training for RSM in Georgia. The 32nd Battalion is the second unit which underwent the pre-deployment training in Georgia instead of Germany. The representatives of the US Command have high evaluation to the readiness of Georgian peacekeepers.