Four officers of Defense Forces to be Granted Brigadier General Highest Military Rank
Four military officers of Defense Forces were granted the highest military rank – Brigadier General for their special contribution in developing process of Defense Forces and strengthening its defense capabilities.
The officers received the highest military rank on bases of nomination by Defense Minister Irakli Garibashvili, in accordance with the decree of the President of Georgia and the signature of the Prime Minister.
Commander of West Command – Colonel Koba Grigolia, Commander of East Command – Colonel Roland Dzneladze, Head of National Guard – Colonel Roman Jokhadze and Rector of LEPL Davit Agmashenebeli National Defense Academy – Colonel Mamia Balakhadze received the rank of Brigadier General.
Supreme Commander-in-Chief granted the highest military rank to the officers in accordance with the article 38 of the law of Georgia on Military Obligation and Military Service. President Salome Zourabishvili and Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia confirm President’s decree by signatures.