MoD Military Police to be Granted NATO Multinational MP Battalion Partnership Status
Partnership Agreement was concluded between the Military Police of Defense Ministry of Georgia and NATO Multinational Military Police Battalion (MNMPBAT). Head of Military Police Department, Colonel Giorgi Bubunauri signed the document from the Georgian side. From NATO side, the document for partnership confirmation was signed by the heads of military police structures of the MNMPBAT, involving Croatian, Czech, Polish and Slovakian units. Due to pandemic restrictions the ceremony was held through VTC.
The partnership will assist in developing Georgian military police battalions as NATO-affiliated units, which is called one of the principal aims for the country's MP in the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package.
In practical terms, the partner status to Georgian MP Units will include various aspects of cooperation and focuses on its participation in MNMPBAT operations, exercises and trainings.
The partnership aims to develop the capability of Georgian MP Units in preparation for joining the force by the end of 2022 as a Participant Status.
The agreement confirms the principle More Georgia to NATO which strengthens the capabilities of Georgian MP Units and deepens its interoperability to NATO.
Deputy Chief of Defense Forces, Brigadier General Irakli Chichinadze, Deputy Leader of SNGP Core Team, Colonel Marian Dorka, Defense Attaché of Poland to Georgia, Colonel Adam Awdziej and Head of MP initiative, Colonel Piotr Pawlica attended the ceremony.