Company of Georgian peacekeepers deployed to Afghanistan
The Peacekeepers`Company of Georgian Defence Forces arrived in Afghanistan. The 13th Battalion Commander of I Infantry Brigade LTC Vladimer Natenadze and Senior Staff Officer Tengiz Gobadze greeted the military at the Bagram Airfield and wished them successful accomplishment of the Resolute Support Mission (RSM).
Georgian Company in Kabul will carry out a peacekeeping mission under the US command at the RSM headquarters. The troops will fulfil the force protection mission there.
The Peacekeeping Company underwent intensive four month-long pre-deployment preparation for the RSM in Georgia. The US European Command representatives gave a high appreciation of the level of training of the Georgian military.
The Georgian troops will carry out the international peacekeeping mission in Afghanistan under the command of the US military forces.