Lela Chikovani held a video conference with John Manza NATO Assistant Secretary General for Operations
First Deputy Minister of Defence of Georgia Lela Chikovani held a video conference with John Manza NATO Assistant Secretary General for Operations.
Ambassador Bettina Cadenbach NATO Assistant Secretary General for Political Affairs and Security Policy and Marc DiPaolo Director at the NATO Defence Institution and Capacity Building Directorate attended the meeting.  The Georgian side was represented by First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Vakhtang Makharoblishvili, First Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs Kakhaber Sabanadze, Deputy Commander of the Georgian Defence Forces Irakli Chichinadze and Georgia's Representative to NATO Viktor Dolidze.
The sides underlined that despite the global pandemic, Georgia and NATO continue an active military-political dialogue, which testifies to their special partnership.
The sides discussed the ongoing transformation and development of the Georgian Defence Forces according to NATO standards, their involvement in military operations and stressed the importance of successful pre-deployment preparation of peacekeeping contingents for the NATO Resolute Support Missionheld for the first time in Georgia.
The NATO side once again thanked Georgia for its commitment to the Resolute Support Mission in Afghanistan and stressed the contribution of Georgia as a credible partner in the provision of international security.
Implementation and renewal of the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package and the progress achieved by Georgia in this direction was also underlined during the meeting.
At the end of the discussion, the sides highlighted the other political and practical aspects of NATO-Georgia cooperation, Black Sea security, current issues of regional security and future prospects for cooperation with the Alliance.