Auto Park Modernization is in Active Phase in Georgian Defense Forces
Under the initiative of Georgian Defense Minister, modernization of auto park is actively ongoing in Georgian Defense Forces. Within the NATO standards equipment purchase program stated by Minister Irakli Garibashvili, currently 20 items of FORD TRANSIT new mini buses and 7 items of specialized IVECO car-refrigerators are purchased by the MoD.
Defense Minister Irakli Garibashvili and Chief of Defense Forces, Major General Giorgi Matiashvili attended the newly purchased vehicle means transition process at JTEC.  As Defense Minister stated, new vehicles will promote to improve defense capabilities, enhance mobility and conduct tasks more effectively. Newly purchased vehicles will be distributed in the units of Defense Forces according to their needs.
The project initiated by Defense Minister aims to equip Defense Forces with auto and specialized vehicles and improve defense capabilities.  Purchasing new vehicles is an important decision in terms of cost-effectiveness as well, as Defense Forces costs million GELs for maintaining and repairing of old equipment in just one year.
According to the project initiated by Defense Minister, the old soviet-made specialized equipment will be replaced by the modern specialized auto vehicles produced by the world-leading companies, such as German “MAN”, Italian “IVECO” and American “FORD”. Within the project, Defense Ministry has already purchased Toyota Land Cruiser off-road vehicles, Toyota Hilux and FORD Ranger 0.75 pickup trucks. In total, the MoD has purchased more than 500 items of specialized vehicle means.