Georgian Peacekeepers Stationed in Afghanistan Voted in the Parliamentary Elections of Georgia
Georgian peacekeepers taking part in the NATO-led Resolute Support Mission (RSM) in the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan are voting in the Parliamentary Elections of Georgia in full compliance with the safety rules related to COVID-19.
Two election precincts - N1 election precinct at Bagram Airfield and N2 election precinct in Mazar-i-Sharif at Camp Marmal were opened at 08:00 a.m. Military service members stationed on the RSM HQ in Kabul as well as the electors of the Bagram election precinct are voting with the help of the mobile ballot boxes.
The elections precincts in Afghanistan were opened at 08:00 a.m. and will be closed at 20:00 Georgian time. Besides the representatives of the Central Election Committee, the balloting procedures are observed by representatives of various political parties. Voting, vote counting, and summarizing election results’ procedures will be implemented by the special groups at relevant election precincts in accordance with the rules defined by the election legislation. After summarizing the election results, the special group will send a copy of the relevant summary protocol to the CEC online. The CEC will sum up the election results along with the results of election precincts established abroad.