Defence Minister inspected completed infrastructure works in Vaziani
As part of the ongoing infrastructure projects in the Georgian Defence Forces, the rehabilitation works in IV Mechanized Brigade in Vaziani has finished. The military base is fully refurbished according to modern standards.
Defence Minister inspected the renovated and rehabilitated buildings on the territory of the military base and was briefed about the implemented renovation works.
During the ongoing infrastructure works in 2020, the barracks in IV Mechanized Brigade were overhauled, equipped with new bathrooms and air-conditioning-ventilation systems. As a result of the repair works, new floors were laid in the barracks, ceilings, walls, lighting systems were renovated and new furniture and inventory were provided. The canteen was overhauled and the kitchen was equipped with modern appliances and inventory.
As part of the visit to IV Mechanized Brigade, Minister viewed the newly-built St. Georgian Church at the Brigade territory and presented the military with New Testament specially printed for them by his initiative.  Father Gabriel Barbakadze, Dean of IV Mechanized Brigade, presented Minister with the St. George icon as well. The Muslim part of the believers in the Georgian Defence Forces will be able to carry a miniature Quran. Under the decision of Minister, the Quran was published in an identical format. During his visit to IV Mechanized Brigade, Minister Irakli Garibashvili personally handed over Quran to several military servicemen of the Muslim religion.