Defence Minister inspected completed infrastructure works in Military Lyceum
The large scale infrastructure works ongoing in all the military bases of Defence Ministry is in its final phase. The repair works underway in General Kvinitadze Military Lyceum also came to an end. Minister of Defence of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili inspected the completed infrastructure works. The building of the military school was completely rehabilitated. In particular, the bathrooms in the residential, administrative and auxiliary buildings of the school were renovated, the rooms were refurbished, sewerage and other engineering networks were rehabilitated, and stadiums were renovated.
Minister visited the military bases in western Georgia to get acquainted with ongoing infrastructure projects. By the end of the year, all the military bases of the Defence Forces will be renovated and arranged according to modern NATO standards, for the military personnel to serve in comfortable and decent conditions.