Defense Minister Presented Exhibits to General Giorgi Mazniashvili’s House-Museum
Defense Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili visited General Giorgi Mazniashvili’s House-Museum in village Sasireti, Kaspi Municipality. Minister presented the museum weapons of the period of the First Democratic Republic of Georgia. Chief of Defense Forces, Major General Giorgi Matiashvili, as well as Gori and Kaspi Municipalities majority candidate from “Georgian Dream” party accompanied Defense Minister in the Museum.
Irakli Garibashvili viewed the exhibits preserved in the museum, like memorial subjects, photo and documental material relating to General Mazniashvili, ethnographic and art items. Defense Minister outlined General Mazniashvili’s contribution and merit to the homeland and emphasized that General Mazniashvili is an exemplary military for each Georgian serviceman.
House-Museum of National hero of Georgia, General Giorgi Mazniashvili has been functioning since 1990. The house-museum was just rehabilitated.