Construction of Army City to be launched on Makhata Mountain
Creating a decent living environment is a prerequisite for respectable military service – implementation of the most large-scale project, within the social policy stated by Defense Minister Irakli Garibashvili that is oriented to soldier’s well-being, has been launched on Makhata Mountain today.
Defense Minister Irakli Garibashvili and Chief of Defense Forces, Major General Giorgi Matiashvili marked the launching of construction by laying a capsule in the foundation together with the children of the military servicemen. Those military of defense Forces attended the event who will become future residents of the Army City.
Construction of the Army City will be accomplished by the end of 2022. According to the project, in total 1092 flats in 39 items of 7-floor buildings will be built on Makhata Mountain. The military will be able to purchase 50 m2, 80 m2 and 110 m2 of flats in white frame condition, with unprecedented preferential terms. Entertaining spaces for children, inner roads, recreation and parking zones will be provided in the Army City.
In appreciation to value multi-year professional military career and country service, Defense Ministry will assist military personnel and their families to create proper living conditions. Approximate cost of per square meter will amount to 200 USD. Consequently, the military will have to pay about 100 USD for per square meter. The military will also be able to use interest-free internal installments and not bank guarantees in order to pay this amount.