Military Cooperation between Georgia and France is strengthening
Bilateral cooperation in defence sphere between Georgia and the Republic of France has been upgraded to a new stage. High-level mountain military exercise was completed at the Sachkhere Mountain Training School. Defence Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili attended the official closing ceremony of the training course. High Mountain Team Leader Course (HMTLC) was an unprecedented training for the Georgian and French sides – high level mountain training course was led by the Georgian side for the first time and for the first time in the history of the French mountain troops, French soldiers underwent mountain training in another country.
Irakli Garibashvili congratulated the Georgian and French military personnel on successful accomplishment of the High Mountain Team Leader Course and thanked the French partners for their support in development of the mountain direction in the Georgian Defence Forces. According to Defence Minister, Sachkhere Mountain Training School is a symbol of Franco-Georgian friendship and successful military cooperation and considering its mountain profile, it is a unique educational institution among many other training and education centers under the NATO Partnership for Peace Program status. Chief of the Georgian Defence Forces, Major General Giorgi Matiashvili and the Ambassador of the Republic of France to Georgia, H.E. Diego Colas highlighted the importance of successful Franco-Georgian cooperation in military sphere in their speeches as well.
Today, with the aim of increasing the defence capabilities of Georgia, Grant Agreement on transfer of mountain equipment totaling approximately one million GEL was concluded within the framework of the official ceremony. Mountain equipment will be transferred to the Sachkhere Mountain Training School based on Grant Agreement between the Georgian Defence Ministry and Ministry of the French Armed Forces. The document was signed by Defence Attaché of France, LTC Danny Pitt and Chief of the Strategic Planning Department of the Georgian Defence Forces, Colonel Ioseb Nikoleishvili.
Awarding ceremony was also held at the Sachkhere Mountain Training School today. Irakli Garibashvili decorated Defence Attaché of France, LTC Danny Pitt with the award “Noble Partner”. Course graduates were awarded with certificates and badges.